A community dedicated to gardening for gardeners. Be among others who also love gardening.

Description

Each year during late summer or early autumn you will be rewarded with beautiful very showy flower spikes that make growing this plant very worthwhile and rewarding.

Kahili ginger is an ornamental, tropical plant that will grow to about 2.5m when planted in suitable soil and looked after. It is often referred to as Ginger Lily. The beautiful bright yellow to orange flower spikes emerge from the end of the stalk. There are long pinkish to red stamens that extend from the flower producing a beautiful contrast to the yellow of the rest of the flower.

Orange fruits form that ripen to red and attract a variety of birdlife into your garden

Other Names

Ginger Lily, Kahila garden lily, Wild ginger lily, Salmon butterfly ginger.

Characteristics

Lifecycle - perennial

Height - 2.5m

Width - 60 to 90cm

Flower Size - 15cm

Flower Colour - Yellow to orange

Leaf Colour - green

Kahili Ginger Flower

Common Pest and Diseases

Kahili Gingers are very robust and not susceptible to many pests or diseases. But occasionally you may find the following affecting them:

  • Red spider mite
  • Aphids

Water

Watering should be done at least weekly - the soil should not be allowed to dry out. Monitor the top 3cm of soil and if this becomes dry, then watering is required. 

Thoroughly water and allow a deep soaking to occur.

Scientific Classification

Genus - Hedychium

Family - Zingiberaceae

Order - Zingiberales

Class - Liliopsida

Phylum - Tracheophyta

Required Conditions

  • Light - grow best in Full sun to partial shade.
  • Water - do not tolerate extreme dry conditions. Best to ensure that the soil id kept moist.
  • Temperature - they do not tolerate frosts, but will grow well in temperatures down as low as 2oC.
  • Soil - Well drained soil is best. So a sandy loam is ideal. They do not tolerate extremes in pH, so slightly alkaline, neutral, or slightly acidic is ideal.

Fertilising

Apply a general fertiliser to the base of the plant 4 times a year.

Pruning

Trim diseased and withered branches after flowering. Remove this at the base.

About the author: Steve McLean

I am an educator and passionate gardener and traveler. Throughout my adult life, gardening has been my passion, therapy, drive and source of purpose. Even as a child I had an intrinsic interest in plants and a desire to understand what makes them grow.

I distinctly remember the moment this began - my family was on one of our regular road trips from Hervey Bay; Australia. We were driving past a field of sugar cane. Dad pulled the car over and we cut a couple of sugar cane stems and brought them home for a treat. To be honest, I didn’t really like the taste, but I did want to try and grow it; and that is exactly what I did. It was then that my fascination, interest and passion for gardening and understanding plants began.

Fast forward a few years and I studied biological sciences and began what would be a 36 year career as a Biology educator. From this, I don’t only love gardening, but I also love helping others learn about gardening. I am also always looking for new ways to develop my own gardening knowledge. I like to think I am truly a life-long learner.

Fundamental to my beliefs about education is that learning is often best done as a part of a community - learning from others, and helping others to learn. It is this type of community that I hope iCultivate will be for its members - a community of gardeners, keen to share their gardening knowledge and wanting to learn about new ways to garden - a community built on the love of gardening.

Leave a Reply